SWAT Media Group

NOJHL names its Eastlink TV 3 Stars of the Week

SUDBURY, Ont. – The Northern Ontario Junior Hockey League announced Monday that the goaltending trio of Matthew Loney (Espanola Express), Joel Rainville (Greater Sudbury Cubs) and Noah Metivier (Soo Thunderbirds) have been named its Eastlink TV 3 Stars of the Week for the period ending March 27.

MATTHEW LONEY, (G) ESPANOLA EXPRESS – A busy four-game week saw Loney register a trio of victories for the Express.

He also had another win back on March 20, giving him four triumphs in a seven-day span.

Included was his first NOJHL shutout this past Friday against Cochrane and an overtime decision Saturday versus Blind River.

Loney, a 19-year-old product of Highland, Calif., finished his weekly run with a league-best three victories along with a save percentage of .917.

JOEL RAINVILLE, (G) GREATER SUDBURY CUBS – Helping the Cubs collect a pair of wins last week, Rainville was solid throughout the time frame.

In a three-pack of appearances, the 20-year-old from Sturgeon Falls, Ont., only allowed three markers to beat him for a stingy 1.01 goals-against average and an equally solid save mark of .953.

Among his efforts was his fifth shutout of the season, which ties him for the most in the NOJHL, so far this season.

Rainville is currently second overall in league-play in save percentage at .917 and sports the third-best GAA at 2.43.

NOAH METIVIER, (G) SOO THUNDERBIRDS – Getting the start in the Thunderbirds’ lone match-up last week, Metivier was unbeatable as he posted a 38-save shutout over the rival Soo Eagles in Michigan Saturday night.

That blanking was his fifth of the season, which knots him for the most in the league in 2021-22 and also helped his club wrap-up the NOJHL’s regular season title.

The 18-year-old member of his hometown Thunderbirds has won each of his past eight starts and has only given up a combined six tallies in his previous seven outings and has not allowed one to get by him in his past 133 minutes and 20 seconds of game action.

Metivier presently leads all league netminders in both goals-against average and save percentage at 1.96 and .921 respectively.

EASTLINK TV 3 STARS

Week 1

Christopher Engelbert, (F) Timmins Rock
Nolan Chartrand, (G) Elliot Lake Red Wings
Tyson Doucette, (F) Soo Thunderbirds

Week 2
Rodion Tatarenko, (F) Powassan Voodoos
Brandon Haas, (D) French River Rapids
Gabe Rosek, (G) Soo Eagles

Week 3
Liam Oxner, (G) Hearst Lumberjacks
Creo Solomon, (D) Soo Thunderbirds
Kyler Campbell, (F) Greater Sudbury Cubs

Week 4
Andrew Gibson, (D) Soo Thunderbirds
Dayton Clarke, (F) Elliot Lake Red Wings
Jeremi Delaquis, (G) Blind River Beavers

Week 5
Chase Tallaire, (F) Soo Eagles
Gavin McCarthy, (G) Timmins Rock
Ty McHutchion, (F) Espanola Express

Week 6
Zachary Demers, (F) Hearst Lumberjacks
Caleb Resch, (D) Espanola Express
Caleb Van de Ven, (D) Powassan Voodoos

Week 7
Alexander Bradshaw, (F) Powassan Voodoos
Chase Lefebvre, (F) French River Rapids
Kyler Campbell, (F) Greater Sudbury Cubs

Week 8

Andrew Gibson, (D) Soo Thunderbirds
Raphael Lajeunesse, (F) Hearst Lumberjacks
Chase MacQueen-Spence, (F) Powassan Voodoos

Week 9
Robbie Rutledge, (F) Hearst Lumberjacks
Cameron Walker, (F) Greater Sudbury Cubs
Caleb Minns, (F) Blind River Beavers

Week 10
Cameron Dutkiewicz, (D) Timmins Rock
Cooper Bowman, (F) French River Rapids
Jack Mortson, (F) Soo Eagles

Week 11
Ryan Glazer, (F) Hearst Lumberjacks
Eric de Repentigny, (F) Kirkland Lake Gold Miners
Seth Ferguson, (F) Soo Eagles

Week 12
Spencer Hughes, (F) French River Rapids
Tyson Doucette, (F) Soo Thunderbirds
Tyler Schwindt, (F) Timmins Rock

Week 13
Cameron Dutkiewicz, (D) Timmins Rock
Robbie Rutledge, (F) Hearst Lumberjacks
Michael Chaffay, (F) Soo Thunderbirds

Week 14
Mathieu Comeau, (F) Hearst Lumberjacks
Konrad Simard, (G) Timmins Rock
Jaden Raad, (D) Hearst Lumberjacks

Week 15
Cameron Smith, (G) Elliot Lake Red Wings
Seth Ferguson, (F) Soo Eagles
Luciano Supino, (F) Kirkland Lake Gold Miners

Week 16

Cooper Foster, (F) Soo Thunderbirds
Jesse Dupuis, (F) Blind River Beavers
Owen Fergusson, (F) Powassan Voodoos

Week 17
Dominik Godin, (F) French River Rapids
Noah Zeppa, (G) Soo Thunderbirds
Tyler Schwindt, (F) Timmins Rock

Week 18

Jaden Raad, (D) Hearst Lumberjacks
Noah Metivier, (G) Soo Thunderbirds
Cameron Shanks, (F) Greater Sudbury Cubs

Week 19
Nicolas Pigeon, (F) Timmins Rock
Ryan Goal, (F) French River Rapids
Cole Delarosbil, (F) Soo Thunderbirds

Week 20
Andrew Gibson, (D) Soo Thunderbirds
Riley Brousseau, (F) Timmins Rock
Cameron Lemcke, (F) Powassan Voodoos

Week 21
Tyler Gilberds, (F) Timmins Rock
Eric Barnard, (F) Espanola Express
Carson Van Tighem, (F) Soo Eagles

Week 22

Matthew Loney, (G) Espanola Express
Joel Rainville, (G) Greater Sudbury Cubs
Noah Metivier, (G) Soo Thunderbirds