SWAT Media Group

NOJHL releases updated schedule

Photo: Northern Exposures

SUDBURY, Ont. – The Northern Ontario Junior Hockey League (NOJHL) announced Sunday its revamped regular season schedule for February and March.

All 12 NOJHL clubs will return to the ice to complete a 48-game slate, which will include inter-divisional contests with each team having a pair of match-ups, one home and one away, against squads from the league’s respective East & West Divisions.

While teams will be getting back on the ice, starting Monday, for practices and training sessions, regular season play will resume Thursday on two fronts as the Hearst Lumberjacks host the Cochrane Crunch and the Greater Sudbury Cubs welcome the Espanola Express in a pair of 7:30 p.m. starts.

The regular season is scheduled to conclude March 28, with playoff competition beginning shortly after that.

Each NOJHL contest will be streamed live, and on demand, via HockeyTV.com.

The following is the league’s revised regular season schedule for February and March:

DATE VISITOR HOME TIME VENUE
Thursday, Feb. 3 Cochrane Crunch Hearst Lumberjacks 7:30 p.m. Claude Larose Arena
Thursday, Feb. 3 Espanola Express Greater Sudbury Cubs 7:30 p.m. Gerry McCrory Countryside Sports Complex
Friday, Feb. 4 Elliot Lake Red Wings French River Rapids 7 p.m. Noelville Arena
Friday, Feb. 4 Powassan Voodoos Soo Eagles 7:30 p.m. Pullar Stadium
Friday, Feb. 4 Timmins Rock Espanola Express 7:30 p.m. Regional Recreation Complex
Friday, Feb. 4 Greater Sudbury Cubs Soo Thunderbirds 7:30 p.m. John Rhodes Community Centre
Saturday, Feb. 5 Elliot Lake Red Wings Cochrane Crunch 7 p.m. Tim Horton Events Centre
Saturday, Feb. 5 Kirkland Lake Gold Miners French River Rapids 7 p.m. Noelville Arena
Saturday, Feb. 5 Powassan Voodoos Soo Thunderbirds 7 p.m. John Rhodes Community Centre
Saturday, Feb. 5 Soo Eagles Blind River Beavers 7 p.m. Blind River Community Centre
Sunday, Feb. 6 Powassan Voodoos Blind River Beavers 2 p.m. Blind River Community Centre
Sunday, Feb. 6 Elliot Lake Red Wings Hearst Lumberjacks 2:30 p.m. Claude Larose Arena
Tuesday, Feb. 8 Cochrane Crunch Timmins Rock 7 p.m. McIntyre Arena
Wednesday, Feb. 9 Blind River Beavers Soo Thunderbirds 7:30 p.m. John Rhodes Community Centre
Thursday, Feb. 10 Powassan Voodoos Greater Sudbury Cubs 7:30 p.m. Gerry McCrory Countryside Sports Complex
Friday, Feb. 11 Elliot Lake Red Wings Powassan Voodoos 7 p.m. Powassan Sportsplex
Friday, Feb. 11 Hearst Lumberjacks Greater Sudbury Cubs 7:30 p.m. Gerry McCrory Countryside Sports Complex
Friday, Feb. 11 French River Rapids Soo Eagles 7:30 p.m. Pullar Stadium
Friday, Feb. 11 Blind River Beavers Espanola Express 7:30 p.m. Regional Recreation Complex
Saturday, Feb. 12 French River Rapids Soo Thunderbirds 4:15 p.m. John Rhodes Community Centre
Saturday, Feb. 12 Greater Sudbury Cubs Kirkland Lake Gold Miners 7 p.m. Joe Mavrinac Community Complex
Saturday, Feb. 12 Hearst Lumberjacks Elliot Lake Red Wings 7 p.m. Centennial Arena
Saturday, Feb. 12 Blind River Beavers Soo Eagles 7 p.m. Pullar Stadium
Sunday, Feb. 13 French River Rapids Blind River Beavers 1:30 p.m. Blind River Community Centre
Sunday, Feb. 13 Hearst Lumberjacks Espanola Express 2:30 p.m. Regional Recreation Complex
Monday, Feb. 14 Greater Sudbury Cubs Soo Eagles 7 p.m. Pullar Stadium
Wednesday, Feb. 16 Soo Eagles Soo Thunderbirds 7 p.m. John Rhodes Community Centre
Thursday, Feb. 17 Kirkland Lake Gold Miners Greater Sudbury Cubs 7:30 p.m. Gerry McCrory Countryside Sports Complex
Friday, Feb. 18 Blind River Beavers French River Rapids 7 p.m. Noelville Arena
Friday, Feb. 18 Timmins Rock Soo Eagles 7:30 p.m. Pullar Stadium
Friday, Feb. 18 Kirkland Lake Gold Miners Espanola Express 7:30 p.m. Regional Recreation Complex
Saturday, Feb. 19 Kirkland Lake Gold Miners Elliot Lake Red Wings 2 p.m. Centennial Arena
Saturday, Feb. 19 Greater Sudbury Cubs Cochrane Crunch 7 p.m. Tim Horton Events Centre
Saturday, Feb. 19 Powassan Voodoos French River Rapids 7 p.m. Noelville Arena
Saturday, Feb. 19 Soo Eagles Blind River Beavers 7 p.m. Blind River Community Centre
Saturday, Feb. 19 Timmins Rock Soo Thunderbirds 7:30 p.m. John Rhodes Community Centre
Sunday, Feb. 20 Elliot Lake Red Wings Blind River Beavers 2 p.m. Blind River Community Centre
Sunday, Feb. 20 Soo Thunderbirds Espanola Express 2 p.m. Regional Recreation Complex
Sunday, Feb. 20 Greater Sudbury Cubs Hearst Lumberjacks 4 p.m. Claude Larose Arena
Monday, Feb. 21 Greater Sudbury Cubs Timmins Rock 3 p.m. McIntyre Arena
Thursday, Feb. 24 Soo Eagles Hearst Lumberjacks 7:30 p.m. Claude Larose Arena
Thursday, Feb. 24 French River Rapids Greater Sudbury Cubs 7:30 p.m. Gerry McCrory Countryside Sports Complex
Friday, Feb. 25 Soo Thunderbirds Kirkland Lake Gold Miners 7 p.m. Joe Mavrinac Community Complex
Friday, Feb. 25 Blind River Beavers Powassan Voodoos 7 p.m. Powassan Sportsplex
Friday, Feb. 25 French River Rapids Elliot Lake Red Wings 7 p.m. Centennial Arena
Friday, Feb. 25 Soo Eagles Timmins Rock 7:30 p.m. McIntyre Arena
Friday, Feb. 25 Greater Sudbury Cubs Espanola Express 7:30 p.m. Regional Recreation Complex
Saturday, Feb. 26 Soo Eagles Cochrane Crunch 7 p.m. Tim Horton Events Centre
Saturday, Feb. 26 Blind River Beavers Kirkland Lake Gold Miners 7 p.m. Joe Mavrinac Community Complex
Saturday, Feb. 26 Espanola Express Hearst Lumberjacks 7 p.m. Claude Larose Arena
Saturday, Feb. 26 Soo Thunderbirds Powassan Voodoos 7 p.m. Powassan Sportsplex
Sunday, Feb. 27 Powassan Voodoos Elliot Lake Red Wings 2:30 p.m. Centennial Arena
Sunday, Feb. 27 Espanola Express Cochrane Crunch 3 p.m. Tim Horton Events Centre
Sunday, Feb. 27 Hearst Lumberjacks Timmins Rock 3 p.m. McIntyre Arena
Sunday, Feb. 27 Soo Thunderbirds French River Rapids 4 p.m. Noelville Arena
Wednesday, March 2 French River Rapids Kirkland Lake Gold Miners 7 p.m. Joe Mavrinac Community Complex
Wednesday, March 2 Blind River Beavers Soo Thunderbirds 7 p.m. John Rhodes Community Centre
Thursday, March 3 Timmins Rock Greater Sudbury Cubs 7:30 p.m. Gerry McCrory Countryside Sports Complex
Friday, March 4 Kirkland Lake Gold Miners Powassan Voodoos 7 p.m. Powassan Sportsplex
Friday, March 4 Timmins Rock Blind River Beavers 7 p.m. Blind River Community Centre
Friday, March 4 Greater Sudbury Cubs Elliot Lake Red Wings 7 p.m. Centennial Arena
Friday, March 4 Hearst Lumberjacks Soo Thunderbirds 7:30 p.m. John Rhodes Community Centre
Friday, March 4 Cochrane Crunch Soo Eagles 7:30 p.m. Pullar Stadium
Friday, March 4 French River Rapids Espanola Express 7:30 p.m. Regional Recreation Complex
Saturday, March 5 Espanola Express French River Rapids 7 p.m. Noelville Arena
Saturday, March 5 Cochrane Crunch Blind River Beavers 7 p.m. Blind River Community Centre
Saturday, March 5 Hearst Lumberjacks Soo Eagles 7 p.m. Pullar Stadium
Sunday, March 6 Cochrane Crunch Soo Thunderbirds 2 p.m. John Rhodes Community Centre
Sunday, March 6 Hearst Lumberjacks Blind River Beavers 2 p.m. Blind River Community Centre
Sunday, March 6 Powassan Voodoos Espanola Express 2 p.m. Regional Recreation Complex
Tuesday, March 8 Soo Thunderbirds Soo Eagles 7 p.m. Pullar Stadium
Thursday, March 10 French River Rapids Powassan Voodoos 7 p.m. Powassan Sportsplex
Thursday, March 10 Elliot Lake Red Wings Greater Sudbury Cubs 7:30 p.m. Gerry McCrory Countryside Sports Complex
Friday, March 11 Soo Eagles Kirkland Lake Gold Miners 7 p.m. Joe Mavrinac Community Complex
Friday, March 11 Soo Thunderbirds Hearst Lumberjacks 7 p.m. Claude Larose Arena
Friday, March 11 Greater Sudbury Cubs French River Rapids 7 p.m. Noelville Arena
Friday, March 11 Blind River Beavers Cochrane Crunch 7:30 p.m. Tim Horton Events Centre
Friday, March 11 Espanola Express Timmins Rock 7:30 p.m. McIntyre Arena
Saturday, March 12 Soo Thunderbirds Timmins Rock 7 p.m. McIntyre Arena
Saturday, March 12 Espanola Express Kirkland Lake Gold Miners 7 p.m. Joe Mavrinac Community Complex
Saturday, March 12 Blind River Beavers Hearst Lumberjacks 7 p.m. Claude Larose Arena
Saturday, March 12 Soo Eagles Powassan Voodoos 7 p.m. Powassan Sportsplex
Sunday, March 13 Powassan Voodoos Kirkland Lake Gold Miners 2 p.m. Joe Mavrinac Community Complex
Sunday, March 13 Elliot Lake Red Wings Espanola Express 2 p.m. Regional Recreation Complex
Sunday, March 13 Soo Thunderbirds Cochrane Crunch 3 p.m. Tim Horton Events Centre
Sunday, March 13 Blind River Beavers Timmins Rock 3 p.m. McIntyre Arena
Sunday, March 13 Soo Eagles French River Rapids 4 p.m. Noelville Arena
Tuesday, March 15 Soo Eagles Greater Sudbury Cubs 7:30 p.m. Gerry McCrory Countryside Sports Complex
Thursday, March 17 Timmins Rock Cochrane Crunch 1:30 p.m. Tim Horton Events Centre
Thursday, March 17 Kirkland Lake Gold Miners Soo Eagles 7 p.m. Pullar Stadium
Thursday, March 17 Elliot Lake Red Wings Greater Sudbury Cubs 7:30 p.m. Gerry McCrory Countryside Sports Complex
Friday, March 18 Timmins Rock Hearst Lumberjacks 7 p.m. Claude Larose Arena
Friday, March 18 Espanola Express Elliot Lake Red Wings 7 p.m. Centennial Arena
Friday, March 18 Kirkland Lake Gold Miners Soo Thunderbirds 7:30 p.m. John Rhodes Community Centre
Saturday, March 19 Kirkland Lake Gold Miners Blind River Beavers 4 p.m. Blind River Community Centre
Saturday, March 19 Hearst Lumberjacks Cochrane Crunch 7 p.m. Tim Horton Events Centre
Saturday, March 19 Greater Sudbury Cubs Powassan Voodoos 7 p.m. Powassan Sportsplex
Sunday, March 20 Soo Thunderbirds Blind River Beavers 2 p.m. Blind River Community Centre
Sunday, March 20 Greater Sudbury Cubs Espanola Express 2 p.m. Regional Recreation Complex
Sunday, March 20 Timmins Rock Elliot Lake Red Wings 7 p.m. Centennial Arena
Monday, March 21 Espanola Express Powassan Voodoos 7 p.m. Powassan Sportsplex
Tuesday, March 22 Blind River Beavers Soo Eagles 7 p.m. Pullar Stadium
Wednesday, March 23 Blind River Beavers Soo Eagles 7 p.m. Pullar Stadium
Wednesday, March 23 Espanola Express Greater Sudbury Cubs 7:30 p.m. Gerry McCrory Countryside Sports Complex
Thursday, March 24 Elliot Lake Red Wings Timmins Rock 7 p.m. McIntyre Arena
Thursday, March 24 Cochrane Crunch Greater Sudbury Cubs 7:30 p.m. Gerry McCrory Countryside Sports Complex
Friday, March 25 Elliot Lake Red Wings Kirkland Lake Gold Miners 7 p.m. Joe Mavrinac Community Complex
Friday, March 25 Timmins Rock Hearst Lumberjacks 7 p.m. Claude Larose Arena
Friday, March 25 Greater Sudbury Cubs Soo Eagles 7:30 p.m. Pullar Stadium
Friday, March 25 Cochrane Crunch Espanola Express 7:30 p.m. Regional Recreation Complex
Saturday, March 26 Cochrane Crunch Elliot Lake Red Wings 4 p.m. Centennial Arena
Saturday, March 26 Soo Thunderbirds Soo Eagles 7 p.m. Pullar Stadium
Saturday, March 26 Blind River Beavers Espanola Express 7 p.m. Regional Recreation Complex
Sunday, March 27 Timmins Rock French River Rapids 3 p.m. Noelville Arena
Monday, March 28 Espanola Express Soo Eagles 7 p.m. Pullar Stadium
End regular season